First case of Coronavirus reported in Georgia
The first case of coronavirus has been reported in Georgia. The information was recently confirmed by the Minister of Health Ekaterine Tikaradze at the Government Administration.
According to Tikaridze, there are no chances of an epidemic of Coronavirus. She noted that the patient’s health condition is not under risk and border guards are under quarantine.
Tikaradze says the patient infected with coronavirus had no contact with other people.
At the briefing, the Minister noted that there are no plans to stop studies in Georgian educational institutions as there is no danger of an epidemic.
Occupied Abkhazia declares quarantine and closes so-called border
Abkhazia’s de-facto government declared quarantine and closed so-called borders due to coronavirus fears. They have also prohibited foreign country citizens visiting Abkhazia to leave the territory. According to the so-called government, ‘border’ defense of Enguri Bridge has been strengthened.
De-facto Prime Minister Valeri Branba stated that this measure was crucial so locals of Abkhazia are ‘safe’ from the epidemic virus. He also advises ‘citizens’ to avoid traveling.
Georgia’s Health Minister stated that the risk of spreading Coronavirus in Georgia has increased.