Evening in memory of Davit Tserediani at Writers’ House
The evening in memory of Davit Tserediani took place on February 27 at the Writers’ House, co-organized by Tbilisi State University Institute of Classical Philology, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies.
The event was led by poet and translator Giorgi Lobzhanidze and translator Nana Tonia. The list of other participants includes the colleagues and friends of Davit Tserediani: Lia Sturua, Rusudan Cholokashvili, Kakha Jamburia, Zviad Kvaratskhelia, Manana Menabde, etc.
Famous Georgian poet and translator Davit Tserediani was born on August 12, 1937, in Abasha.
He graduated from the Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Philology in 1960, and from 1963 he worked at the Shota Rustaveli Institute of Literature.
Davit Tserediani's translation of Francois Villon's Petit Testament is among his most famous works as well as his translation of Faust by Goethe.
Two of the most important German oeuvres – Goethe’s Faust and The Fairytales of the Brothers Grimm – were translated into Georgian by Tserediani.
His name was among the 2018 Saba Literary Prize Winner list, revealed in Frankfurt: Georgian Translation of Foreign Work of the Year: Davit Tserediani, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe Faust II (Bakur Sulakauri Publishing House).
In 2017, Goethe Institute and DVV International awarded Davit Tseredian with the Giwi Margvelashvili Prize. Stephan Wackwitz, director of Goethe Institute in Tbilisi noted that honoring David Tserediani in the context of the German-Georgian Year 2017 was a symbolic act of appreciation of his work, which would strengthen the cultural ties between both countries.
Notable original creations include Davit Tseredian's brilliant poetry collection Orion (2010), a book of reflections, essays and interviews (2005) and a book titled Subjects and Variations published in 2018.