Natia Turnava meets with Azerbaijan Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov
During her visit to Baku, Azerbaijan, Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, met with the Economy Minister of Azerbaijan, Mikayil Jabbarov.
“We discussed joint logistics projects with the Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan, which we have also discussed in Tbilisi as part of the visit of the Azerbaijani delegation to Georgia. As you know, we are massively investing in our infrastructure in Georgia, including port and rail infrastructure, and of course, it will be loaded and developed if the corridor fully utilizes this infrastructure, first and foremost, it depends on our relationships and cooperation,” said Turnava.
According to Turnava, very close, business and friendly relations are formed between the two countries, the Ministries of Economy, which promote the development of joint terminal projects, the accelerated completion of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, etc. “We are also talking about completely new, exciting projects in the Black Sea that could involve Azerbaijani or state-owned relevant structures, which will, in general, enhance the competitiveness of our common corridor,” said Turnava.
According to Turnava, the two agencies are also discussing large, joint energy projects, as Georgia is rapidly developing its energy infrastructure, including new generation facilities. The minister introduced her colleague to a new initiative, which involves the deployment of high voltage electricity on the Black Sea seabed that will connect Georgia to the EU energy market. The project will, of course, be crucial if it is to attract the commercial interest of the region, including Azerbaijan, which remains Georgia’s reliable partner today, as it supports the country with electricity supply in times when the Georgian market is in short of it.
The delegation includes representatives of Georgian companies and government, including Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Akaki Sagirashvili, Expert of the Administration of the Government of Georgia on East-West Energy Corridor Giorgi Vashakmadze, Chairman of the Board of Governors of JSC Georgian State Electro System Ucha Uchaneishvili, JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Givi Bakhtadze, CEO of Zies Corporation; Executive Director of Marabda-Kartsakhi Railway LLC Levan Kankava; Oleg Bichiashvili, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Marabda-Kartsakhi Railway; Advisor to the Director-General of JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation David Oniani.