Irakli Kobakhidze on the meeting with the opposition members
Irakli Kobakhidze, a member of the parliamentary majority, said after an informal meeting with the opposition at the German ambassador's residence that the Georgian Dream presented interesting and original ideas.
Kobakhidze said the ruling party's ideas lay the foundation for an electoral system that would ensure that political parties were represented in the Georgian parliament in a 'rational and fair manner.'
“It is agreed that we will not talk about the details. If the opposition does not start looking for an excuse, then an agreement will be reached," Kobakhidze said, citing several principles of the Georgian Dream proposal.
"In the end, the ideas that we have voiced at today's meeting allow the winning party to achieve the same results it would have had in a fully proportional system, with a 5% threshold. We have proved this by specific numbers. The model that we have been talking about is very close to the proportional system, the only thing left is that if anyone wants to find an excuse, they will. Arguments against these ideas are impossible to find. This will ensure the establishment of the most correct model in the Parliament of Georgia and I hope that an agreement will be reached on this model in the end," stated Kobakhidze.
Former Speaker of Parliament also stated that the term necessary for the agreement.
Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze called the meeting with the opposition friendly but noted that they had not come to a specific agreement.
"Steps are being taken by all parties to reach an agreement," noted Talakvadze. He said the Georgian Dream wants to end the dialogue with positive results.
"Of course, it would be good to agree on some compromise option that would make our elections even better, but in any case, the elections will be democratic," noted Talakvadze, adding that the numbers and percentages were not discussed at the meeting.