Adam Kinzinger demands from Georgian Dream to switch to proportional electoral system
American politician serving as the U.S. Representative for Illinois's 16th congressional district, Adam Kinzinger, is a congressman who sent a letter to the Georgian Dream, demanding to fulfill election promises about making elections proportional. He also paid attention to the case of Gigi Ugulava, one of the leaders of the party European Georgia who has already served the sentence for the same crime.
Kinziger expressed his concern about the government’s unfulfilled promise about the electoral system.
“It’s significant to note that our interest in the case of Georgia is to find a solution...Georgia stays as our firm partner,” said the congressman.
The case of former mayor Gigi Ugulava caused a controversy between his fellow colleagues and the community, questioning the political impartiality of the justice system.
Kingizer also spoke about the problematic case of Gigi Ugulava as well as the freedom of media. He stressed it is unacceptable for the government to discriminate against journalists for sharing the opposition’s viewpoints.
Although, at first the Georgian people were guaranteed to receive proportional elections by 2024, the government gave citizens a word to arrange it in advance, but they don’t seem to be meeting their promise.
Kingizer points out that if things don’t go as planned, it will deeply damage the future of Georgia, revealing acute problems in the long run.
“We don’t aim to change the government of Georgia into something we desire, our will is to find a solution, but not the one we want, the one the country is in need of. We try to show the Georgian people, government and opposition, the importance to set aside personal needs and ally for one big goal and if the elections can’t be legitimate and if democracy fails, it won’t benefit anyone but Russia.
In the letter which was sent to The government of georgia by Adam and his colleagues from the senate, they tried to tell the government as well as Georgian people, that they are observing the events, and if Georgia wants to keep partnership with them, which Kingizer and his fellows desire, it is important to meet certain standards.
He expresses his wish to keep partnership between the US and Georgia.
“There are a lot of things we carry out with Georgia for now, and this is about to continue.”