Georgia-Azerbaijan Business Forum in Tbilisi
The Georgia-Azerbaijan Business Forum took place at the Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi on March 5.
EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC) and Azerbaijani Businessmenís Association (AZEBI) signed a Memorandum on Cooperation.
EUGBC Secretary-General and Ambassador Zviad Chumburidze, EUGBC Secretary-General welcomed the guests and delivered a speech.
The business forum was attended by representatives of Georgian and Azerbaijani companies from the sectors of energy, oil and gas, finance, transport and logistics, food, industrial production and construction, legal services, consulting, auditing, tourism, medical and other sectors.
The event was attended by H.E. Mr. Dursun Hasanov, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Georgia Zohrab Gadirov, Director of Investment Promotion Department, AZPROM, Ann Davies, BP Country Manager in Georgia Mahir Mammedov, General Director of SOCAR Energy Georgia Ekaterine Mikabadze, First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and others.
Future cooperation perspectives between EU Georgia Business Council and Caspian European Club were discussed during the forum.
In the second part of the event, presentations by Georgian and Azerbaijani companies took place.
The main purpose of the forum is to develop bilateral business relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan. It is worth noting that the EU-Georgia Business Council, together with its Georgian and Azerbaijani partners, plans to hold the aforementioned forum annually, and it will be held in Baku in 2021.
The general partners of the event are BP, SOCAR, Pasha Bank, and others. EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC) is a non-profit association founded by Georgian and European companies in 2006 in Brussels. Since September 2013, EUGBC also operates a representative office in Tbilisi. The objective of the EUGBC is to encourage investment and trade between the European Union and Georgia. The Council assists and advises its members on all questions relating to setting up and doing business in Georgia and the EU, through building business links, solving market access difficulties and overcoming regulatory obstacles. EUGBC also provides its members with information on investment-related regulations and can assist with liaison between the Government of Georgia, EU Institutions and the EU Member States.
EUGBC, as a leading European business association operating in the country, plays an increasing role in Georgiaís EU integration process. AA/DCFTA brings a new horizon to EU-Georgia trade relations.