- Strengthening financing options and promoting adherence to higher education to international standards
- System strengthening and stakeholder communication
- Supporting project management, monitoring, and evaluation
The project intends to build up to 5 new schools, to rehabilitate about 60 existing schools and to introduce over 150 child-centered and modern preschool education programs for a successful transition to school.
“The active and fruitful cooperation between the Government of Georgia and the World Bank will bring tangible and stable results for the education system,” said Chkhenkeli.
The most appreciable part of the project is that special consideration and support will be given to gender equality and vulnerable populations including students and schools with low socioeconomic status located in rural and remote areas, as well as ethnic minorities and students with diverse learning needs.
The project was approved by the World Bank Board of Executive Directors on May 29, 2019, and the Financing Agreement was signed on June 18 of the same year.
Research from the world bank and GPE (Global Partnership for Education) finds that the gap between children with and without disabilities has increased dramatically over time.
The World Bank’s aim is that all its education programs and projects will be disability inclusive by 2025. Among other things, this means making schools physically accessible for the disabled, training teachers to adapt their teaching strategies to every student and increasing the supply of accessible learning materials.