The number of persons infected with Coronavirus increased to 23 in Georgia
According to the website initiated by the Georgian government, the number of people infected with the new coronavirus (COVID - 19) in Georgia has increased from 15 to 23.
According to Amiran Gamkrelidze, Head of the National Center for Disease Control, 23 samples were sent to the Lugar Center for investigation.
One of the persons infected with the novel Coronavirus thinks that he got infected through cash.
After confirming 8 more cases of the coronavirus infection in Georgia, Tengiz Tsertsvadze, Director of the Scientific-Practical Center for Infectious Pathology, AIDS and Clinical Immunology, spoke about the travel history of 6 of them.
Salome Zourabichvili cancels her visits to Bulgaria, Ukraine and Belgium
The Administration of the President of Georgia has released a statement according to which Salome Zourabichvili canceled her work visits to Bulgaria, Ukraine, and Belgium due to the current situation with the spread of coronavirus (COVID - 19) worldwide.
The President of Georgia made the decision in coordination with other branches of the government.