Government of Georgia takes new decision for prevention of COVID-19 and its further spread
New decisions have been taken by the Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia within the scope of an effort aimed at preventing a further spread of the novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) in the country. A subsequent meeting of the Council was held under the usual leadership of Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia.
Gakharia was briefed at the Council Meeting today about the current health condition of infected individuals and overall epidemic position all over the world. It was noted at the meeting that as of today 30 people have tested positive for COVID-19. Health condition in most cases is satisfactory. Every patient feels stable, undergoing a respective medical treatment.
Coordination Council has been briefed that 418 individuals are currently quarantined, while 54 are under monitoring and surveillance at a healthcare facility.
Council has obtained information on a certain panic witnessed at grocery stores, which has no grounds to exist.
As noted by the Prime Minister of Georgia at the Council Meeting, it is decisive to provide accurate information to general public on having no threat of deficit in terms of food supplies in the country. Also, cargo shipments are made in an uninterrupted manner, which eliminates chances of a deficit at grocery stores.
With this aim, Prime Minister of Georgia will hold a subsequent meeting with managers of food store chains. Joint Statements will be made for general public by Cabinet Ministers and business holders at the end of the meeting.
At the same time, Prime Minister of Georgia instructed the Minister of Foreign Affairs to shift the diplomatic missions of Georgia towards a more active communication with citizens of Georgia in foreign countries and provide information on alternative flight options for returning to Georgia as Turkish carriers are cancelling their flight to a number of countries. Additional flights scheduled by Georgian carriers are among such alternative options.
With a joint decision of the Governments of Georgia and Turkey, passenger movement is temporarily restricted through Sarpi Customs Customs Checkpoint. This restriction does not apply to cargo shipments. It is worth noting that air travel with Turkey will continue as usual. Also, Vale and Kartsakhi Customs Customs Checkpoints will operate as usual.
Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia recommends casinos, slot clubs and totalizators all over the country to suspend their operation for a maximum degree of virus prevention as intensive concentration of people in a closed space should be avoided.
In addition, Council calls upon the private sector to demonstrate high social responsibility in the given circumstances and keep away from reflecting the referred recommendation in the staff remuneration.
Besides, Inter-Agency Coordination Council has decided that Government Administration will ensure the provision of comprehensive and official information to general public on the steps made by the Government of Georgia in the fight against COVID-19. Briefings will be regularly held by Irakli Chikovani, Press Speaker of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia continues to hold regular meetings for coordinated efforts against the pandemic under the leadership of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Administration of the President of Georgia and respective Committee of the Parliament of Georgia are actively engaged in the work of the Council.
It was once again noted at the meeting today that Government is truly managing the process.