Number of Coronavirus cases increases to 33
The number of cases of coronavirus has increased to 33 in Georgia. The information is posted on a special website created by the government at
There are 3 new cases of coronavirus infection in Georgia. The information was published on All three of them were in contact with foreigners from countries under high-risks.
According to the information posted on the website, there are 427 people in quarantine and 73 under supervision at hospitals.
The first recovery of the patient was expected to be announced today but the person who was the first one to bring Coronavirus to Georgia from Iran was retested on the virus and the result was ‘mild’ positive, according to Amiran Gamkrelidze, Director General of the National Centre for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC).
According to the director of the Center for Disease Control, Amiran Gamkrelidze, the repeat patient tested positive for Coronavirus. According to Gamkrelidze, the result was ‘very weak,’ though it was deemed necessary to conduct an additional test. He said this while talking to the First Channel.
After the WHO declared COVID-19, as an international pandemic, the Georgian government switched to an emergency regime and issued new restrictions and recommendations.
20 more cases of self-isolation violations identified by Police
On March 15th, citizens of Tbilisi, Mtskheta, Kakheti, Imereti, Guria and Adjara were forced to move to the quarantine zone. A total of 42 people have been internally displaced in quarantine.
The Ministry of Interior continues to work in 24-hour emergency mode and continue to work together with the National Center for Disease Control to prevent the spread of Coronavirus.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, every person on the territory of Georgia is obliged to obey the requirements of the Georgian legislation in the field of public health and respect the decisions of the Public Health Service.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs calls on the citizens to show high public responsibility and to obey these rules.