Tengiz Tsertsvadze to lead the Clinical Control group on the issue of Coronavirus Photo:Radio Tavisupleba
The Clinical Control group created for the matters of Coronavirus will be headed by The director of Tbilisi Infectious Hospital Tengiz Tsertsvadze, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has decided to appoint Tsertsvadze to this post.
"The Clinical Control Group, led by Tengiz Tsertsvadze, will coordinate the treatment process for coronavirus-infected patients in both public and private clinics across Georgia and will provide relevant advice to medical staff," reads a statement of Government Administration.
In the last 24 hours, 13 people were taken into quarantine for violating the rules of self-isolation
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, there have been 13 new cases of violations of the rules of self-isolation in the last 24 hours. All 13 of them were forced into a quarantine zone. Violations were reported in Shida Kartli, Kvemo Kartli, Adjara, Guria, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Imereti regions. 55 people have been forcibly transferred to quarantine zones due to violations of self-isolation rules in overall.
"We would like to remind you that all persons in the territory of Georgia are obliged to obey the requirements of the Georgian legislation in the field of public health and to respect the decisions of the Public Health Service," the statement reads.
Today, March 16, following the government meeting, new restrictions and recommendations were put forward by the Coordination Council. According to the Minister of Health , there is no need to declare a state of emergency in the country and it will not be declared until these decisions are enforced, for which the responsibility of citizens is required.
1008 people are in quarantine due to coronavirus in Georgia
1008 people are in quarantine due to Coronavirus in Georgia. Information about this is published on . According to the same website, 64 patients remain under inpatient care. The number of infected is still 33.
First Coronavirus recovered patient discharged from Tbilisi Infectious Hospital
The first coronavirus patient in Georgia who has fully recovered has left Tbilisi Infectious Disease Hospital.
The patient is a 55-year-old man who came to Georgia from Iran and was the first to have been confirmed to have had coronavirus. He was tested twice and in both cases the test showed a negative response to Coronavirus. Accordingly, he is no longer a carrier of Covid-19, but will remain in self-isolation for two weeks.