New Platform created to prevent spread of Coronavirus
Nino Zambakhidze, Chairwoman of Georgian Farmers' Association, Valeri Chekheria, CEO of the Adjara Group Hospitality, and Sandro Kandelaki, General Manager at Business Accelerator Spark have launched a new platform against the spread of COVID 19 virus -
The platform will unite volunteers across Georgia to fight the spread of the COVI- 19.
According to the authors of the idea, the creation of the platform served the goal to inform volunteers all over Georgia, as there is a worldwide coordination of internal groups to assist the state.
Volunteer registration is possible through the web site form.
“The whole world, including Georgia, is fighting the spread of the COVID 19 virus every day. Both the public and private sectors are actively involved in various processes. Therefore, we have decided to create a platform that brings together people who are motivated to overcome the challenges in our country.
Victory is in unity, and that is what we do best.
Anyone willing to volunteer for the country will need to fill out the registration form. We will be acting in coordination with the state. Volunteers will be trained in accordance with various needs. We will help those who are in isolation, people with disabilities, the elderly, and anyone who needs volunteer assistance,” said Zambakhidze.
Zambakhidze noted that in terms of financial challenges, they intend to communicate with business representatives as well.
The 1anoba team also asked the state to give instructions and sent an official letter to the Prime Minister asking them to provide information on what kind of assistance they would need.