Full lockdown in Georgia is not considered, Gamkrelidze says
The head of the National Center for Disease Control Amiran Gamkrelidze stated that lockdown and point restrictions may increase in the country.
"There is a partial lockdown and point restrictions in the country, which in all probability may be further expanded due to the epidemic situation. But a full lockdown is not considered at this stage," Gamkrelidze said.
According to Gamkrelidze, restrictions necessary for the prevention of coronavirus were discussed at yesterday's meeting, adding he would not speak about the details before the meeting of the Coordination Council.
He mentioned the importance of the current curfew:
"This type of restriction reduces the number of new cases by about 30% in a two-week interval, including the restrictions imposed on kindergartens, distance learning, etc. We have also discussed other types of restrictions with the Minister today, but I will not disclose this until considered by the Coordinating Council.”
Paata Imnadze, Deputy Director of the National Center for Disease Control, spoke to Maestro TV about restrictions on night travel.
He said it has been scientifically proven that minimizing unnecessary contact between humans significantly reduces the rate at which the virus spreads.
"Unfortunately, the forecasts are not promising. Perhaps there will be more growth in the number of cases. The only way we can stop this increase is mask and distance, and the state-applied point restrictions.
Imnadze also discussed the Covid-19 vaccine and its availability in Georgia after mass production:
“Probably, the mass production of the vaccine will start by the end of the year. Georgia is already a participant in the Global Fund, and we are in the queue. We have paid the price in advance. The priority would be those countries who were involved in making the vaccine."
He said in an interview that, presumably, the vaccine would not be available in Georgia until Spring 2021.