Negotiations with political parties held at the residence of the US Ambassador
On November 25, individual meetings were held with leaders of opposition parties at the residence of the US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan. EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell also attended the meetings. According to political leaders, the meetings which were conducted behind closed doors served the purpose of bringing positions closer for the third round of talks between representatives of the ruling party and opposition.
As Zurab Japaridze, the leader of the Girchi Party said after leaving the ambassador's residence, there are attempts from the facilitator Ambassadors to find crossing lines and somehow approximate positions between opposition parties and the government. Japaridze did not reveal the details of the meeting but stated that the negotiations served as a preparation for the possible third round of talks.
According to European Georgia member David Bakradze, a substantive discussion was held with the diplomats. He stated that the position of opposition parties is solid, which is a re-conduct of the elections, and added that there is a desire on the part of the ambassadors for an agreement to be reached and the country to overcome the crisis. Bakradze stated that even though the opposition parties do not recognize the legitimacy of electing the current parliament, they express readiness to cooperate with the government without entering the parliament, within the framework of the working group to change the legislation and schedule new elections in spring.
After the meeting with the ambassadors, the leader of the Alliance of Patriots Irma Inashvili stated that she appreciates the involvement and efforts of the EU and US ambassadors in this process. Inashvili stressed that her party is not going to enter the parliament. She believes that an agreement similar to the March 8 one should be reached with very strong guarantees from international partners that new elections will be called. Otherwise, unless such a clear agreement is reached, street protests will proceed.