Georgian opposition ready for negotiations with the government
The Chairman of the United National Movement Nika Melia stated that the opposition is doing everything in their power to de-escalate the situation in the country and that they are ready for a dialogue with the government. He also noted that the negotiations should be oriented at finding common ground.
According to Melia, the political climate in the country is worsens every hour. He thanked every partner of the country who has shown their readiness to help.
International Partners have actively reiterated that the political crisis in Georgia is deepening and requires dialogues between the parties.
After the decision, the former PM of the country Gakharia announced about his resignation. After this, the Chairman of the Georgian Dream ruling party Irakli Kobakhidze announced that Irakli Garibashvili would be the candidate of the ruling party. Garibashvili has already served as the Prime Minister of Georgia once.
The ongoing events in the country have sparked protests in Tbilisi. According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, 25 people were detained during the rally in front of the Parliament. All of them are accused of disobeying the lawful request of a police officer. According to the agency, after all the arrests, all the detainees were released.
“Despite numerous calls and warnings, the protesters did not obey the lawful request of the representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, continued to act illegally, after which they were arrested,” the ministry said in a statement.
The activists gathered on the Rustaveli Avenue and wanted to set up a tent in front of the parliament, which the police didn't allow. This was followed by a confrontation between activists and law enforcement officers.
The Public Defender stated that the police prevented the protesters from setting up their tents, emphasizing that when the entrance to the building is not blocked, it is unjustified to deprive them of this opportunity. The ombudsman stated that the placement of such temporary structures is protected by freedom of assembly.
Georgia's international partners have been stating that such a situation in the country is damaging the country's democracy, taking the country back in time.