Botchorishvili Visits Slovakia, Discusses Bilateral Ties and OSCE Candidacy
Wednesday, February 18, 2026
Georgian Dream Foreign Minister Maka Botchorishvili visited Slovakia on February 16, where she met with Juraj Blanár, Slovakia's Minister of Foreign and European Affairs.
Following the meeting, the two parties held a joint press conference. Blanár announced that Slovakia's Prime Minister, Robert Fico, will visit Tbilisi and that Slovakia has proposed Georgia's candidacy for the chairmanship of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe.
The visit followed Botchorishvili's earlier trip to Hungary on February 9-10, where she met with Hungary's Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Péter Szijjártó, and Speaker of the National Assembly, László Kövér. From February 13 to 15, she attended the 62nd Munich Security Conference (Munich Security Conference).
On February 16, Botchorishvili met with Blanár. The Georgian side said the parties "discussed current issues in bilateral relations and prospects for deepening cooperation," and emphasized "active dynamics of political dialogue and bilateral visits."
They also discussed expanding trade and economic ties and "fully leveraging the existing potential," as well as Georgia's European integration process. Botchorishvili said "Slovakia's steadfast support for Georgia's European aspirations is particularly valuable."
The parties addressed regional security challenges, including the situation in Georgia's occupied territories. "The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Slovakia once again reaffirmed Slovakia's support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity," the ministry said.
At a joint press conference, Botchorishvili praised bilateral relations, saying Slovakia "has always been an important partner for Georgia." She added, "We fully understand how important it is to protect the sovereignty of our nations."
She also said, "We very often hear criticism precisely because of our sovereign decisions, and in this regard, we believe that our cooperation is very important, and that protecting sovereignty is the only means available to us today to ensure peace and stability in our countries."
Blanár said the Speaker of Parliament and the Prime Minister plan visits to Tbilisi "in the near future."
He praised Georgia's economic growth, noting, "Georgia has 7% economic growth. What wouldn't we give to have the same! Let me congratulate you."
Blanár said Slovakia raised Georgia's candidacy for the OSCE chairmanship, stating, "Georgia can make a significant contribution to security issues. Therefore, we welcome Georgia's candidacy."
The Slovak minister also criticized the EU's approach to Georgia's election processes. "There is such injustice in the European Union when the side they do not favor wins elections," he said. He added that the bloc and its partners "speak a lot about democracy, but some are unable to respect election results. We are obliged to respect elections."
Blanár said there were EU discussions about potential sanctions on Georgia, amid reports that the bloc may include Kulevi port in its 20th sanctions package against Russia. He said Slovakia had questions but received no answers. "What matters most is dialogue. From Georgia's side, I see a willingness to engage in dialogue. The European Union is founded on dialogue and respect, and Georgia should be part of this dialogue. Georgia must be treated with due respect," he said.