Wedesday, February 18, 2026
State Security Service says Davitashvili questioned in criminal case over gas supply risks
The State Security Service of Georgia said former Vice Prime Minister Levan Davitashvili was questioned by the Anti-Corruption Agency in connection with a specific criminal case.
The agency stated that the questioning focused on gas supplies to Georgia and on the deterioration of conditions for Georgia under an agreement that is currently under investigation. The questioning did not concern gas supplies to the European Union.
The State Security Service said Davitashvili made incorrect statements after leaving the agency.
"There were two essential inaccuracies in the interview given by Levan Davitashvili after leaving the State Security Service," the agency said.
"Davitashvili was at the Anti-Corruption Agency for questioning relating to a specific criminal case. He was not at a meeting here to discuss issues," it said.
The agency added, "The question related to risks during the questioning concerned the gas supply to Georgia and the deterioration of conditions for Georgia under the signed agreement, which is under investigation, and not the gas supply to the European Union."
The SSS said it is ready to release the questioning record if further false interpretations appear.
"If there is any more similar interpretation, false information or speculation regarding this, we are ready to make the interview minutes public, with the consent of the person questioned," it said.
Kaladze says Lithuanian Embassy did not request TV Tower lighting for Independence Day
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said the Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania did not contact the Tbilisi Municipality to request that the Tbilisi TV Tower be lit for Lithuania's Independence Day.
Speaking to journalists, Kaladze said the tower is lit in national colors only after an official request is submitted to Tbilisi City Hall.
"The lighting of the Tbilisi TV tower happens like this: the embassy of a particular country applies with an official letter and the municipality lights it up in the colors of the flag of their country. We do nothing independently. They have not applied to us, therefore, we did not light it," Kaladze said.
Asked whether the absence of senior officials from the Georgian Dream party at an official reception for Lithuania's Independence Day was linked to critical statements, Kaladze rejected that suggestion.
"We are not making critical statements about them. We defend our country, our constitution and respond to those who treat Georgia unfairly. It is our obligation to defend our country," he said.
Kaladze also said he had not been invited to the event. "As for the official reception, I do not know when their Independence Day was. I personally did not receive any invitation and if I had received, I would have gone. What's the problem? There was no political decision," he said.