“Lado Gurgenidze approves of a citrus processing enterprise”
Akhali Taoba reports that Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze, together with Minister of Agriculture and Food Petre Tsiskarishvili, visited a citrus processing plant in Adjara province on December 16.
According to the citrus business, Narinji, most of their produce has been successfully exported abroad.
“Narinji is a totally new, modern, dynamic and export-oriented enterprise. The company has serious plans and interesting business conception. Besides this, their exporting area is pretty impressive as well,” Gurgenidze said.
The citrus business has reportedly bought up 700 tons of the citrus harvest, with plans to buy 2500 tons in total.
“Davit Gamkrelidze met voters in Bolnisi”
New Rights presidential candidate Davit Gamkrelidze is visiting the regions in his election campaign, Mteli Kvira notes.
On December 16, Gamkrelidze visited the town of Bolnisi in Kvemo Kartli province to meet with locals and publicize his platform.
The candidate paid extensive attention to a major mine in the area, insinuating that State Minister for Reforms Coordination Kakha Bendukidze, the official overseeing the government’s privatization drive, has certain interests in it.
That same day, the newspaper adds, the chair of Gamkrelidze’s campaign headquarters in the Samegrelo region of western Georgia called on all opposition parties to cooperate in defeating the ruling party’s presidential candidate.
“Our headquarters is ready to cooperate with any political organization…to defeat the main opponent, incumbent Mikheil Saakashvili,” the campaign chair declared.
“Tbilisi to host the Chveneburebi festival”
The 4th “Chveneburebi” (“Our People”) folk festival will kick off in Tbilisi on December 19, Sakartvelos Respublika reports, dedicated to the 30th anniversary of Ilia II’s coronation as Patriarch.
Concerts will be held across the city, and the works of some Georgian artists living abroad will be exhibited in the Tbilisi Museum of History.
More than 100 Georgian artists and musicians are expected to take part in the festival, which is supported by the government and will close on December 30.
“The state sells its shares of Kutaisi Aviation Factory”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the state-owned shares of the Kutaisi Aviation Factory will be auctioned off.
The Ministry of Economic Development listed the factory on the list of state assets to be privatized; 95.8 percent of the company is state-owned.
The starting bid for the shares is set at USD 1 million. Bids will be taken until January 17 next year.