Monday, February 18 2008, #032 (1548)
Kosovo independence carries strong repercussions for Georgia
As Western capitals stood poised to recognize an independent Kosovo yesterday, separatist leaders in Georgia’s breakaway territories said they would petition for similar recognition while Moscow warned of revising its stance on their independence. (more)
Opposition plan Georgia-wide ‘town of tents’
The opposition issued the government an ultimatum at a February 15 protest outside parliament, threatening to turn Georgia into a “town of tents” unless three key demands are met by the end of this week. (more)
Regional governors tasked with local development projects
State Minister for Regional Issues Davit Tkeshelashvili met with all of Georgia’s provincial governors on February 16, publicly instructing them to begin work on rural Georgia’s most pressing problems. (more)
Transport tariff revenue more than doubles in five years
Transport tariffs have become an important generator of revenue for Georgia. In 2007, tariffs raised USD 403 million, well above the 2005 figure of USD 328 million. (more)
EBRD looking into Caspian canal projects
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development will soon issue a tender to investigate the advantages of two Caspian canal projects. (more)
Armenia ups military spending
2007 Armenian state budget increases, totaling USD 1.7 billion, went largely to defense spending. (more)
“Drug dealer faces a life sentence” (more)
Should Georgia recognize an independent Kosovo?