“Sergey Bagapsh: Russia will not recognize Abkhazia’s independence so quickly!”
Akhali Taoba quotes de facto Abkhaz president Sergey Bagapsh as saying Russia will not hastily recognize Abkhazian independence.
“[The de facto secessionist capital of] Sokhumi will continue to demand that Russia recognize Abkhazia’s independence, and we will eventually achieve our goal,” Bagapsh reportedly said. “Despite a very complicated situation, Abkhaz nation is not going to retreat.”
“Seminar to be dedicated to the labor security issues”
From March 4–5, Rezonansi reports, the country’s first seminar on labor security issues will be held in Tbilisi.
The Georgian Employers’ Association says they are organizing it jointly with the Employers’ Program of Holland.
Dutch specialists will conduct trainings on labor security issues for representatives of local companies and entrepreneurs.
“Temur Tatarashvili returns to the stage”
On March 3, a charity concert for Mother’s Day will be held at the Tbilisi Opera House, according to Akhali Taoba.
The concert, called “Keep Smiling,” is being organized by the production company New Art. All proceeds from the concert will be donated orphanages and widowed mothers.
Georgian singers including Merab Sepashvili, Beso Kalandadze, Neka Sebiskveradze, Nato Gelashvili and Temur Tatarashvili will take part.
Tatarashvili was recently released from prison after a September 2006 arrest on drug charges.
“Prisoners performed a play in the Free Theatre”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports on a play staged by female prisoners at the Free Theater on February 26.
Prisoner Lia Jojua wrote and directed the play, “I Will Return, I Will Wipe out the Pain,” which is about Georgia’s breakaway regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
“I dedicate this play to my friends and all the IDPs who keep so much pain inside them, as Abkhazia and South Ossetia remain the biggest problem for us,” Jojua told journalists.
Justice Minister Nika Gvaramia was among the dignitaries in the audience.
“The play impressed me very much. Such events should be organized more frequently, so prisoners feel more integrated into society,” Gvaramia said.
“Georgian borders guards are not drug addicts”
Early on the morning of February 26, Rezonansi reports, the state narcotics service surprised employees of the Border Department with drug tests.
None of the staff members failed the tests.
“Drug testing will be conducted in the future also. We want to be sure that we do not have drug addicts on our staff,” Border Department head Badri Bitsadze said.