US think tank: Georgia among the “states to watch”
The Washington-based Brookings Institute published an Index of State Weakness in the Developing World this week, which categorizes Georgia as a “state to watch.”
“These countries should be carefully monitored by policymakers because of their significant weakness in particular areas and thus their potential to exhibit increased overall fragility,” the report says.
The index ranks 141 developing countries, measuring a state’s strength as its “effectiveness, responsiveness and legitimacy across a range of government activities.”
It assesses a state’s ability to provide its citizens with a stable economic environment, physical security, and social welfare, as well as to what degree the citizens regard their system of government as legitimate.
Georgia is positioned 90 in the list—with the strongest state, the Slovak Republic, at 141 and the weakest, Somalia, at 1—and performed worst in the spheres of security and GNI per capita.
Ukraine is ranked 107 and Armenia at 105 while Kazakhstan and Moldova follow Georgia at 89 and 88 respectively. Azerbaijan was put at 80 and Russia at 65. All of them were categorized as “states to watch.”