Georgian and Estonian Defense Ministries sign bilateral defense cooperation plan
Officials from the Georgian and Estonian defense ministries signed a Bilateral Defence Cooperation Plan in Tallinn yesterday.
The Georgian and Estonian delegations discussed bilateral cooperation on defence issues, Georgia’s progress in the defence and security sphere and NATO integration issues. The Georgian side expressed gratitude to their Estonian colleagues for supporting Georgia’s NATO ambition. (Black Sea Press)
Alasania: President to meet UN Secretary-General
Georgia’s envoy to the UN Irakli Alasania said a trip is being planned for President Mikheil Saakashvili to meet UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon at UN headquarters in New York.
He also expressed concern at Russia’s decision to lift sanctions on the breakaway region of Abkhazia, according to the UN press department. (Black Sea Press)
South Ossetia considered in Vienna
OSCE Secretary-General Marc Perrin de Brichambaut and State Minister for Reintegration Temur Iakobashvili discussed the breakaway region of South Ossetia in Vienna.
Georgia’s new initiatives regarding the region as well as the Joint Control Commission were discussed at the meeting and State Minister Iakobashvili outlined Tbilisi’s future plans for south Ossetia.
Georgian Ambassador to the OSCE Viktor Dolidze and Head of the OSCE Mission to Georgia Terhi Hakala also attended the meeting. (Black Sea Press)
Results from Patarkatsishvili toxicology tests to be released at the end of March
The results of toxicology tests on the body of prominent businessman Badri Patarkatsishvili will be released at the end of March, according to Rati Shartava, a representative of his campaign headquarters when he ran for president in the January 5 election.
“We are looking forward to a final analysis [of Patarkatsishvili’s death]” Shartava said.
Shartava refused to comment on the recent statement by former head of the Georgian security service Igor Giorgadze, who claimed Patarkatsishvili had been killed with the use of a secret poison that does not leave traces in the human body.
“I can neither confirm nor deny Giorgadze’s statement. This is his personal opinion. Like many other people, Giorgadze is speculating on the cause of death. We are awaiting the final report from Scotland Yard,” Shartava said.
An initial post-mortem suggested that Patarkatsishvili died from natural causes. (Black Sea Press)
Power supply shut-off due to scheduled repair works
Georgia is currently not receiving electricity from Russia due to a temporary closure of the Kavkasion power line for scheduled repair works on a power transformer at the Enguri power station, according to the Energy Ministry.
“Scheduled repairs are being carried out. This represents no threat to the country’s energy security, as local resources are being utilized,” a spokesman from the Energy Ministry said. (Black Sea Press)
Azerbaijan resumes electricity supply to Georgia
Azerbaijan has begun supplying power to Georgia in the absence of a supply from Russia, according to the news agency Trend.
Marlen Askarov, vice president of Azerenerji JSC, said Azerbaijan received an official request from Tbilisi for electricity supplies on March 11 and started supplies the same day. (Prime News)
‘People of South Ossetia for Peace’ rally outside Russian Embassy
The People of South Ossetia for Peace movement will hold a rally outside the Russian Embassy in Tbilisi today, according to Vladimir Sanakoyev, a leader of the movement said.
Sanakoyev called on Russia to respect the territorial integrity of Georgia.
“South Ossetia is part of Georgia’s territory and everyone should understand that,” he said. (Prime News)