Friday, March 14 2008, #047 (1566)
Duma may recommend Russian missions to Abkhazia, South Ossetia
Russian MPs plan to advise their government to open missions in the self-declared republics of Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Transdniester, after the first day of Duma hearings on whether to propose full recognition of the unrecognized separatist regions. (more)
Opposition leader meets Berezovsky
The eight-party opposition coalition, looking for a show of strength, is urging all its supporters to demonstrate in front of parliament on March 16.
Leading coalition member Levan Gachechiladze said the mass rally would support the hunger strikers currently encamped on parliament’s steps. But the announcement was overshadowed by the drama of television reporters quizzing a leading opposition politician on his recent meeting with an exiled Russian oligarch. (more)
US State Dept. report: respect ‘worsened’ for some civil liberties in Georgia
The government’s record on media freedom and political participation regressed in 2007, especially during the political unrest in November, according to the annual US Department of State Country Report on Human Rights published on March 11. (more)
PM in Baku for gas talks
Prime Minister Lado Gurgenidze, Energy Minister Aleksandre Khetaguri and Finance Minister Nika Gilauri left on a one day visit to Baku yesterday, where they were due to meet Azerbaijani officials to discuss energy issues, including the supply of Azerbaijani gas to Georgia. (more)
Sarkisyan says Baku–Akhalkalaki–Kars not directed against Armenia
Armenian president-elect Serzh Sarkisyan says he does not think the Baku–Akhalkalaki–Kars railway project is directed against Armenian interests. (more)
“Georgian mineral water has a better chance to return to the Russian market” (more)
What is the biggest obstacle to Georgia receiving NATO Membership Action Plan?