Thursday, April 17 2008, #073 (1589)
Russia pulls closer to Abkhazia, South Ossetia
Moscow’s decision to increase ties with Abkhazia and South Ossetia drew strong reproach from Tbilisi and the international community yesterday. (more)
TV station protests in demand of broadcast license
Journalists from a small cable television station held a silent protest outside parliament on April 14, in demand of a broadcast license that would allow them to air political programs. (more)
Sports Academy supporters protest university merger
Students and instructors from the former Sports Academy rallied in front of the state chancellery yesterday to demand the government return the academy’s facilities and independent status. (more)
More than 50 000 Georgian workers in ‘processing industry’
The newspaper Akhali Komersanti has published a breakdown of employment in a number of different industries, using data it says came from the government statistics department. (more)
Four major hotel brands opening in Tbilisi
Tbilisi will see no fewer than four new hotels open soon. (more)
“Irakli Okruashvili: Saakashvili and Merabishvili planned the murder of Georgian businessman Badri Patarkatsishvili!” (more)
How should Georgia react to Moscow increasing ties with Abkhazia and South Ossetia?