“Labor Party: We demand the National Movement be banned from the election campaign!”
Akhali Taoba writes that the populist Labor opposition party is demanding the ruling National Movement be banned from the parliamentary elections, alleging the ruling party missed a campaign filing deadline:
According to the Labor Party the United National Movement missed the deadline for submitting electoral lists to the Central Election Commission.
“Opposition representatives were keeping an eye on the room where the electoral lists should have been...Though it appeared that the ruling party list was not there. Furthermore, instead of signatures there were photocopied [signatures] on the National Movement’s lists,” a Labor Party representative said.
The Labor Party therefore appealed to the Prosecutor General’s Office, demanding that criminal charges be brought against the United National Movement.
On April 22 they appealed to Tbilisi City Court, demanding the ruling party be banned from participating in the elections.
“We will not stop until we prove to everyone that the authorities are forgers and criminals,” Giorgi Gugava of the party said.
“Sergey Bagapsh met with German Ambassador to Georgia Patricia Flor”
Rezonansi reports that Abkhaz de facto president Sergey Bagapsh met on April 22 with the coordinator of the UN Secretary-General’s Group of Friends to Georgia, German Ambassador to Georgia Patricia Flor:
The two sides talked about the current situation in the conflict zone.
“I assure you that the Georgian administration is not going to start a war with you. I call on both sides to refuse war rhetoric and start negotiations,” Patricia Flor told journalists after the meeting.
According to her, allegations of a build-up of troops on the Georgian-Abkhaz administrative border are untrue.
“Koba Subeliani thanks president”
Akhali Taoba writes about the top names on the ruling party’s election slate, including Foreign Minister Davit Bakradze who describes his number one ranking on the list as a “huge responsibility”:
According to [Bakradze], his key aim is to create a powerful and independent parliament.
Second on the list is State Minister for the Refugees and Resettlement Koba Subeliani, who says he sees his position as carrying responsibility too.
“I want to thank President Saakashvili for such trust. And I will do my best not to disappoint him,” Subeliani said.
The top ten figures in the National Movement electoral list include: actor Gia Roinishvili, Environment Minister Zaza Gamtsemlidze, writer Nugzar Tsiklauri, head of the Open Society Fund David Darchiashvili, MP Gigi Tsereteli and MP Khatuna Ochiauri.
“Abkhaz soldiers started military training sessions”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that earlier this week Abkhaz militia began training sessions, due to last three days:
According to the separatist defense ministry, 2500 soldiers will participate in the training.
They will be trained by Russian generals and units of the Russian regular army.