Thursday, May 15 2008, #090 (1606)
‘International crisis’ over Abkhazia
While tensions around its breakaway regions may have slackened since last week, Georgia’s president says the country is still facing down an “international crisis.” (more)
Last pro-opposition TV channel goes off-air
Georgia’s most prominent remaining pro-opposition television station blinked off the air yesterday, succumbing to apparent technical problems. (more)
Russia criticizes US envoy to South Caucasus
Moscow criticized a US diplomat for reportedly saying that Russian military forces in a Georgian breakaway region are excessive for peacekeeping activities. (more)
Armenia’s GDP grew 13.7 percent in 2007
Last year Armenia’s GDP grew by 13.7 percent, mainly due to the construction and service sectors, according to the news agency Regnum. (more)
Poll: Do you believe election campaign promises?
The newspaper Kviris Palitra asked 469 people whether they believe the promises made by politicians in the run-up to next week’s parliamentary elections. The newspaper did not specify its methods, or when the survey was carried out. (more)
“Guguli Magradze: The National Movement is afraid it will not have a majority in the new parliament!” (more)
What would be the consequences of Russia opening military bases in Abkhazia?