“’My City’ demands Ugulava’s resignation”
Newly-founded public movement My City has demanded the resignation of Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava, Akhali Taoba reports:
Speaking outside Tbilisi City Hall, My City leader Ramaz Ninua said the mayor has not responded to any of illegal happenings in Tbilisi. He was referring to the murder of well-known academic Guram Sharadze, the violation of property rights and the events of November 7 among other things.
Ninua said Ugulava has not denounced these activities even though it is his responsibility to stand by the people.
“But he has actively participated in the election campaign and presented National Movement candidates to Tbilisi residents. We don’t need a mayor appointed by authorities, he should be appointed by people,” Ninua said.
“Republicans call for free industrial zone in Isani”
The Republic Party calls for the creation of a free industrial zone in Isani, Akhali Taoba reports:
While meeting supporters in the Armenian theater, Republican Party majoritarian candidate Vakhtang Khmaladze said that Isani was formerly an industrial region and that it should be made a free industrial zone.
“It is quite possible to create conditions for new factories to be build and new jobs to be created,” he said.
“Nodia does not believe school directors”
Education Minister Gia Nodia denied reports that school principals are under pressure to vote for the ruling party in Kutaisi, Sakartvelos Respublika writes.
Nodia said that rumors have circulated that school principals being threatened with dismissal unless they vote for the ruling party in upcoming parliamentary elections.
The education minister categorically denied this and said that if some teachers have left schools due to having different political opinions they should return now.
“Kay sues Berezovsky in court”
Rezonansi reports that Joseph Kay, a relative of the late billionaire Badri Patarkatsishvili, is taking Patarkatsishvili’s wife Irina Gudavadze and Russian businessman Boris Berezovsky to court:
Kay’s lawyer said he has accused the pair of slander and is demanding compensation for moral damages.
Gudavadze recently said she had won a court case against Kay in the US.
“What do they want from Khachidze’s posters?”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that the nine-party opposition coalition is accusing the ruling party of tearing down the election posters of its Borjomi candidate:
“They have violated article 75 of the election code. Yesterday my posters were torn down, however the posters and billboards of the National Movement are still intact,” opposition coalition candidate in Borjomi Zurab Khachidze said.
The opposition coalition says the ruling National Movement is responsible.
“We appeal to domestic and international organizations to respond to this,” Khachidze said.