What will the next parliament look like?
“What a simple question! The National Movement will be in the majority, of course.”
Nodari, builder, 35
“Who knows? I have no idea. I have the feeling that this whole mess will end on May 21. I don’t want it to continue any longer.”
Meri, housewife, 55
“I don’t know. The only thing I want is for there to be silence on the main streets of Tbilisi. I don’t care about their political calculations.”
Vasili, road mender, 52
“The National Movement will win a majority of course, but the opposition will still take a big share and create serious debates in parliament.”
Giorgi, bank manager, 27
“To tell the truth, I don’t really think anything will change. Misha’s [Mikheil Saakashvili] party will still do whatever they want.”
Ilona, teacher, 39
“I can’t tell. I definitely can’t imagine the opposition and the National Movement working together in parliament.”
Kakha, driver, 47
“I think the ruling party will win a majority, but with the help of other parties joining their coalition. The opposition will be very disappointed.”
Joni, network administrator, 25
“I really hope the National Movement wins in all districts! They are rebuilding the broken country. I hope they will continue doing that.”
Lika, cook, 61
“It will look like one big mess. That’s all I can say for now.”