Wednesday, June 11 2008, #108 (1624)
Saakashvili says Europe’s principles at stake in Abkhazia
Casting his country’s dispute with Russia in historic terms, Mikheil Saakashvili says Georgia’s freedom—and Europe’s principles—are at stake as tensions escalate over a breakaway region. (more)
Prison department says hunger strikers making senseless demands
As around 100 female inmates continued a hunger strike at a Tbilisi jail yesterday, the prison department says it’s not responsible for dealing with demonstrators’ demands. (more)
Lost Croatian tourist found in western mountains
Georgian border guards found a lost Croatian tourist yesterday in a forlorn hut in the remote reaches of a western Georgia mountain range. (more)
Abkhazia discussed at US-EU summit. (more)
Burden and opportunity for a one-party parliament
It is an odd situation when a government must coax its opponents into parliament. (more)
Poll: Should there be repeat elections?
Russia’s economic growth looks set to slow over the next decade, Goldman Sachs chief economist Jim O’Neill said over the weekend. (more)
Azerbaijani state oil company eyes USD 10 billion in investments
Azerbaijani state oil company SOCAR plans a USD 10 billion investment program over the next seven or eight years, according to the company’s first vice president Khoshbakht Yusifzadeh. (more)
“Rusudan Kervalishvili to be appointed as a vice speaker”
Which team are you supporting in Euro 2008?