Thursday, June 26 2008, #119 (1635)
Mixed results for Saakashvili in Germany
German Chancellor Angela Merkel said yesterday that Georgia will need to make progress with its separatist conflicts before it can fulfill its hopes of NATO membership. (more)
National TV station ends news broadcasts, may close
National television station Mze TV is ending its news broadcasts and may shut down altogether, station management said yesterday. (more)
Elections over, police reinforce unpopular laws
This week, police pushed out hundreds of unlicensed street vendors from a central market in Tbilisi, after months of tolerating a range of petty lawbreaking.
The end to the lenience, said vendors, shopkeepers and others affected by the crackdowns, has a simple explanation: the election campaigns are over. (more)
Gazprom confirms plans for pipeline to Abkhazia. (more)
Writing fair rules for the next election
The tiny opposition in parliament and the ruling party agreed this week that a group should come together to recommend changes to Georgia’s ever-changing election law. It is a good idea, and it is good timing. (more)
Gamkrelidze most approved politician
A recent poll suggests the politics of New Rights party leader Davit Gamkrelidze, who has recently taken the wheel of the main opposition coalition, has won the most public approval. (more)
“Opposition protests crackdown on street vendors”
Were the police more lenient during the election campaigns?