Tuesday, July 8 2008, #123 (1643)
Four dead in Gali blast
Abkhaz separatist authorities say they will cut all links with Tbilisi after a blast in the Abkhazian town of Gali killed six people on Sunday. (more)
Burjanadze launches democracy foundation
Political heavyweight and ex-parliamentary speaker Nino Burjanadze officially unveiled her new think tank yesterday in Tbilisi, saying more should be done to shore up a democracy which is “not steady.” (more)
Defying Patriarch, female inmates continue hunger strike
On July 4 the country’s spiritual leader visited a Tbilisi prison where female inmates began a hunger strike a month ago, telling them to end the protest. But the inmates, who previously suspended the protest at the behest of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II, say the demonstration will continue. (more)
Opposition coalition to lose state financing
Parliament is planning to strip the country’s main opposition coalition of state financing after its members renounced their MPs’ status following May’s disputed parliamentary elections. (more)
OSCE ambassadors visit Georgia. (more)
New parliament should take human rights ombudsman seriously
Georgia’s human rights ombudsman, Sozar Subari, was appointed by President Saakashvili after the Rose Revolution. He has now become one of the most vocal—and reputable—critics of the government. (more)
Adjara reports 30 percent increase in tourists
Official statistics show that Adjara received over 50 000 tourists in the first five months of 2008, 30 percent more than the same period in 2007. (more)
20 000 Georgians emigrated in 2007
Over 20 000 Georgians left the country last year, nearly double the number in 2006. (more)
“United Opposition’s autumn plans”
Who is most responsible for the situation in the conflict zones?