President attends US-Georgia military training
President Mikheil Saakashvili attended the US-Georgia military training Immediate Response-2008 at the Vaziani training base near Tbilisi yesterday.
1 650 servicemen are participating in the training, including 1 000 from the US and 620 from Georgia. There are also troops from Azerbaijan, Ukraine and Armenia.
“This is a unique chance work with many representatives of the best army in the world. A new military school has been formed in Georgia. We will have this for centuries,” Saakashvili said in his address to the soldiers.
He also said that the Georgian contingent would gain both theoretical and practical experience throug the training.
“Though we will never be able to compete with many countries in army’s numerical force, but with our knowledge, intellect and skills we can be the best in the region, and this is very important. Eventually, it is the level of training and free thinking that is the precondition for a victory,” he said.
Fruit processing plant opens in Kutaisi
A fruit processing plant opened last week in Kutaisi with funding from Millennium Challenge Georgia.
Agriculture Minister Bakur Kvezereli and Giorgi Abdushelishvili, head of Millennium Challenge Georgia, attended the event.
The enterprise received a grant of USD 42 000 as part of the agro-business development project.
French foreign minister to visit Georgia in September
French Foreign Minister Bernard Kouchner plans to pay an official visit to Georgia in September, he said when meeting Georgian counterpart Eka Tkeshelashvili in Paris.
“I promised to visit Georgia in September, as soon as this visit can be arranged,” he said.
Rustavi schools undergo repairs
All schools in Rustavi, an industrial town just outside Tbilisi, will undergo repair works at a total cost of GEL 1.5 million, the Education Ministry has announced.
Education Minister Ghia Nodia visited Rustavi last week to discuss the project and talk with local teachers.
He was due to present certificates to teachers who have won awards.
State Ministry for Diaspora Issues presents new website
The State Ministry for Diaspora Issues presented its new website,, last week.
The State Ministry for Diaspora Issues was set up six months ago.
Energy minister oversees gas pipeline repairs
Energy Minister Aleksandre Khetaguri observed repair works on the main gas pipeline with Russia last week.
A daughter company of the Oil and Gas Corporation of Georgia is undertaking the repair work.
“Rehabilitation of the main gas pipeline is part of the winter preparation program. The second stage of the project will be launched soon as part of Millennium Challenge Georgia. Nine sections of the pipeline will be rehabilitated by the end this year,” the minister stated.
The repair works will cost GEL 500 000.
Week of public theater begins in Batumi
A week of public theater began yesterday at the State Youth Puppet Theatre in Batumi. It will run until July 24.
The public theaters of Kvemo Kartli, Kakheti, Imereti provinces will participate in the event, as well as the public theater from Adjara.
The State Center of Folklore of Georgia and the Education Ministry organized the event.
Mask Theatre’s ‘Fantastic Show’ opened the event yesterday afternoon.
Russian president congratulates Georgian singer Nani Bregvadze
Russian President Dmitry Medvedev has congratulated famous Georgian singer Nani Bregvadze on her 70th birthday the news agency RIA Novosti reports.
“A bright talent and sincere emotional performance have brought you the tremendous love of your audience. You have always been distinguished by the variety and richness of your repertoire, in which the spiritual threads of various cultures and musical traditions have been harmoniously interweaved,” the congratulatory telegram reads.