One dies in Tskhinvali blast
A July 25 blast killed a 26-year-old man in the southwestern outskirts of Tskhinvali, the de facto capital breakaway South Ossetia.
Valery Jioyev was reportedly killed after two remote control explosive devices hit his Niva. Russian peacekeeper representatives said it was a targeted attack, one of twelve in the conflict zone in the last year.
Georgian government to subsidize vintage
President Mikheil Saakashvili announced over the weekend that the government will direct a GEL 20 million subsidy to Georgian grape farmers this year.
“This year we will directly subsidize the producers, since last year it was not planned well enough—we mostly allocated funds to the vineries,” Saakashvili said, emphasizing that “it will take one or two years to achieve noticeable success in market development.”
Government encourages holidays in Ganmukhuri
Tbilisi is encouraging Georgians to holiday in a village just below the administrative border with separatist Abkhazia, and the chief Georgian peacekeeper told reporters over the weekend that the area is perfectly safe.
“We have inspected all the posts and checked the conditions of our officers. We have also inspected the [‘youth patriot’] camp, where the situation is absolutely calm. All security measures are being followed to the maximum. We observe the situation and in case of appearance of ‘uninvited guests’ we will react adequately,” Mamuka Kurashvili said.
Earlier, the Georgian president visited a newly-opened artificial beach in the village and invited Georgians to come. There are plans for hotels, restaurants and cafes in the area, he said.
Georgian armed forces chief visits Lithuania
Brig. Gen. Zaza Gogava, Chief of Joint Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, returned on the weekend from a three-day official visit to Lithuania.
While there Gogava met with the Lithuanian national defense minister, the chief of defense and other military representatives.
Discussed were Georgian prospects for NATO membership, bilateral cooperation and exchange of information on military reforms.
Economic development minister visits Kutaisi
Minister of Economic Development Eka Sharashidze observed the construction of an air traffic control tower at Kopitnari Airport near Kutaisi on July 25.
Work on the tower began in May, and the 45-meter tower is expected to be done in several months.
Sharashidze also viewed repair works underway in Kutaisi, and visited businesses making use of the government’s cheap credit program.
Patriarch of all Africa in Georgia
Eastern Orthodox Pope and Patriarch Theodore II of Alexandria and all Africa is due in Georgia today for an official visit.
Here at the invitation of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II, Theodore II will leave August 12. He is the leader of the Eastern Orthodox Church in Africa and Madagascar.
Man stricken with rabies moved to Tbilisi clinic
A man diagnosed with rabies was taken to a Tbilisi clinic last week in serious condition.
The 64-year-old resident of Marneuli district was reportedly bitten by his own dog months ago but did not go to a doctor.