Education minister visits Saguramo orphanage
Education Minister Ghia Nodia visited Saguramo orphanage yesterday to hand gifts to the children and meet the new director of the orphanage.
The orphanage is currently home to over 40 children aged between six and 18. (Prime News)
Regional coastguard representatives meet in Batumi
A working group of Black Sea basin countries met in Batumi yesterday to discuss cooperation between coast guard authorities.
The Interior Ministry press department said delegations from Georgia, Turkey, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine and Russia are participating in the event. It will end today with the signing of a joint memorandum. (Prime News)
Flights to start between Georgia and Hungary
Flights are to begin between Georgia and Hungary after an agreement on the matter is signed.
Officials have already received the text of the agreement, among them Deputy Economic Development Minister Vakhtang Lezhava, Transport Department Chief Mamuka Vatsadze and head of the Unified Transport Administration Irakli Taktakishvili. (Prime News)
Three inmates die in prison
Three inmates have died in Georgian prisons, the prisons department has announced.
Gela K who was convicted of larceny and other crimes reportedly had AIDS and tuberculosis.
Giorgi G and Takhir T were both convicted on drug charges, have also died. (Prime News)
Peacekeepers: Mine threat in South Ossetia remains high
The danger posed by mines in the Georgian-Ossetian conflict zone remains high, am assistant commander of peacekeeping forces in the region has said, according to the separatists’ press department.
“On July 28, between 11:50 a.m. till 2 p.m. monitoring of the explosion on the territory close to Avnevi village (during which a cow was killed), was conducted by a group of JPKF military observers. OSCE Mission officers, along with the general service unit of the Russian peacekeeping battalion were also present. No other explosive devices have been found at the place of explosion,” Assistant Commander of the Joint Peacekeeping Forces (JPKF) Vladimir Ivanov said.
He said this proved that it is necessary to carrying out joint work in future to reduce the danger of mines in the Georgian-Ossetian conflict zone. (Prime News)
Ilia II and Theodore II visit manuscripts center
Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II and His Holiness Theodore II the Pope and Patriarch of Alexandria and All Africa visited the Georgian National Center of Manuscripts yesterday.
They will visit an exhibition of Greek and Georgian manuscripts.
The Georgian National Center of Manuscripts is celebrating its 50th anniversary this year. (Prime News)
Fire breaks out on Georgian-manned ship in Crimea
A ship with a Georgian crew, sailing under a Sierra Leone flag, has caught fire in Crimea.
Ukrainian media reported that it took firefighters 20 minutes to put out the fire on the Black Pearl 3.
The crew is safe and the cause of the fire is under investigation.
The ship was transporting coal to Turkey but stopped for repairs in Crimea. (Prime News)
US embassy delegation visits Tskhinvali
A delegation from the US embassy has visited the breakaway region of South Ossetia.
The de facto South Ossetian press service said that Boris Chochiev, the chief South Ossetian negotiator, received the guests.
The delegation visited the region to observe the state of economic rehabilitation in the conflict zone. (Prime News)