Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
Abkhaz blown up by Russian mines
Kviris Palitra reports that in the village of Ganmukhuri Abkhaz separatists were blown up on land that had been mined by the Russians. Some days ago Russians mined the Patriot camp in Ganmukhuri. It appears that the Russian occupiers do not act in concert with the separatists and therefore the Abkhaz donít know where the Russians have planted mines.
Apparently the separatists entered Ganmukhuri to steal things but their mission ended tragically. After the explosions locals saw two bodies in car and one wounded separatist running away.
MPs donate GEL 57,000 from their salaries for IDPs
Akhali Taoba writes that Georgia has already filed a case in the European Court against Russia. The Georgian government needs documentary evidence to support its case and according to Vice-Speaker of the Georgian Parliament Mikheil Machavariani, the Justice Ministry has already started gathering this evidence.
As a result of the Russian aggression Georgia has a lot of IDPs to care for. MPs have decided to allocate money from their salaries budget, about GEL 57,000, for this purpose.
Mined bridge could leave Mestia isolated
The bridge between Chuberi and Khaishi has been mined, Sakartvelos Respublika reports. According to the Zugididi local administration it is impossible to neutralize these mines because this area is under Russian control.
The bridge, connecting the village of Khaishi to Mestia, was mined three days ago. If it is blown up, Mestia will be isolated from the rest of Georgia. Russians also mined the bridge that connects Svaneti to Samegrelo.
Georgian hostages found
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that according to a British newspaper South Ossetian separatists are detaining about 130 Georgian citizens. The report says they are held in one room. More than half of them are women and one is a 12-year-old girl.
The report believes that the separatists are going to exchange these hostages for Ossetian prisoners arrested by the Georgian side.