Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
Kremlin preparing for another ‘lightning war’
Rezonansi reports that against the backdrop of the Georgian-Russian military confrontation the situation is also very serious in Ukraine.
The Russian media has released information based on some comments from a “high-ranking Russian official” that in the nearest future the Kremlin plans “a small lightning war” against Ukraine. Russia’s plan is a response to President Yushenko, who is considered to be pro-western in orientation.
According to the released information, Russia’s aim is to overthrow the government and change Ukraine’s President.
Aggressors postpone withdrawing forces
Sakartvelos Respublika writes that the date for withdrawing Russia’s occupation forces has been postponed.
According to the President’s envoy in Shida Kartli, Lado Vardzelashvili, a Russian General he met with told him he needed two more days to withdraw their forces.
Vardzelashvili says that people are returning to live in their homes in Gori, and there are no communication problems there.
Gori faces food shortage
Akhali Taoba writes that the President’s envoy in Kvemo Kartli, Davit Kirkitadze, says there is a food shortage in Gori. Kirkitadze, who was in Gori together with representatives from the European Parliament, was told this by local residents.
According to Kirkitadze, Gori has almost returned to normal. He said that some shops have already reopened but the food shartage still exists. Kirkitadze says that in order to improve conditions in Shida Kartli Russia must withdraw its forces soon.
NATO made a mistake in Bucharest
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, while meeting David Milliband, the British Foreign Secretary of Great Britain who was visiting Georgia, declared that he welcomed the decision of NATO foreign ministers and highlighted that Georgia has received support from the whole of NATO and the EU, 24 saati reports.
Concerning the Russian aggression, Saakashvili stated that the occupying forces will never gain a victory because the Georgian people stand very firmly. “Russia’s occupation goals are absolutely unimaginable and unreachable,” Saakashvili said.
David Milliband declared that Great Britain supports Georgia’s territorial integrity and the Georgian people. He said that the actions of Russia during the last 10 years were an abrogation of international principles.