Compiled by Eter Tsotniashvili
Russia failed in its plans to capture Tbilisi
On August 20 the Georgian President met with members of the ruling Parliamentary majority, who condemned Russia’s actions, Akhali Taoba writes. According to the President Georgian forces left Gori without any confrontation and Russian forces are still located on the road connecting the East and West of Georgia.
While meeting with the majority members Saakashvili stated that the Russians had plans to capture Tbilisi. For certain reasons their plan failed. Saakashvili said that his counterpart Nicolas Sarkozy informed him of the plan.
The President and the majority members are astonished that Russia has destroyed Georgian infrastructure. “The Government will build more and Georgia will be stronger than it was before Russia’s occupation. The Georgian people have expressed their firmness. The Georgian people are heroes,” Saakashvili said.
Metekhi-Grakli Bridge will be renewed
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that work to repair the Metekhi-Grakli Bridge in Kaspi region is actively underway, according to Georgian Railway. The work is being undertaken in 24 hour shifts and the bridge will be repaired soon.
Azerbaijan and Armenia is helping Georgia repair the bridge. Engineers from these countries have alerted their Georgian colleagues to useful techniques and other things.
Russian occupation forces blew up the bridge on August 16. As a result of this, train movement between East and West Georgia has been stopped.
Russia to be excluded from the Council of Europe?
Rezonansi reports that Mathias Eorsi, representative of the Council of Europe, has stated that a country which has violated international law should be punished and should not remain without serious sanctions. He said that The Council’s Committee of Ministers is the body which makes decisions about excluding member states.
“I am sure that the Council of Europe will take some sanctions against Russia,” Eorsi stated.
American donation
American company General Electronics has donated 10 breathing apparatuses to the Georgian health Ministry, Sakartvelos Respublika writes.
According to Levan Bakanidze, Georgian representative of American Company General Electronics, the apparatus are worth USD 100,000 and there is a shortage of them in Georgia.
The company will bring humanitarian aid to Georgia in the near future.