Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Spain opens Embassy in Georgia
24 saati reports that Spain has opened an Embassy in Georgia, as Miguel Angel Moratinos, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Spain, stated at an ambassadors’ session in Madrid.
“We decided to open an Embassy in Tbilisi after seeing the developing events in South Ossetia,” Spanish national radio reports the Minister as saying. Until now the functions of the Spanish Ambassador to Georgia have been fulfilled by the Spanish Ambassador to Russia.
Peaceful protest
In Khobi district locals have held a peaceful protest action against the Russian occupiers, Sakartvelos Respublika writes. About 1,000 residents participated in the action in front of the Russian illegal checkpoint.
The Khobi residents say they will hold their protest action for as long as the Russian occupiers are there.
Conservatives refuse to sign Political Declaration
The Conservative Party is not going to sign the Declaration of Political Parties drawn up on the initiative of President Saakashvili, 24 saati reports.
According to one of its members, Zviad Dzidziguri, the party does not wish to sign the document together with the National Movement and the parliamentary opposition. “That is the only reason we are not going to sign on it - the principles outlined in the declaration are acceptable for us,” Dzidziguri said.
Dzidziguri added that the party would draw up a similar declaration of its own which the National Movement would not be signing.
Situation in the occupied villages
Repair works in Gori are ongoing, Mteli Kvira writes. In one of the most damaged parts of the country, previously home to a tank base, buildings and houses have been restored. However in the centre of town many windows are still smashed.
The majority of the local population has returned to Gori but some of them are not being allowed to enter their homes at present due to mine clearing works.
In the village of Variani there is a Russian checkpoint. On Saturday, after mine defusing had supposedly been completed, 15 more still-explosive mines were found there. The facade of the museum of Jakob Gogebashvili has also been damaged by bombing.