Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Nino Burjanadze: Mikheil Saakashvili should not bother himself about my rating
Former Speaker of Parliament and one of the leaders of Rose Revolution Nino Burjanadze suggests that President Saakashvili should not to think about her own approval rating, 24 saati reports.
The President of the Foundation for Democracy and Development is surprised at Saakashvili’s recent interview with the BBC. “It was a bit strange for me that the President talked to the BBC about personal PR. It seemed even more so considering the situation in the country, a very tense situation for his Presidency, when Georgian territory including Akhalgori and Kodori is in an occupier’s hands. I was very surprised that in these circumstances the President had the time to speak about his public approval rating or mine,” Burjanadze stated. “His interview assured me that the Government spends more time on PR than on solving problems,” she added.
President Saakashvili said in his BBC interview that according to recent polling by an American organization his approval rating is more than 75% and Nino Burjanadze’s has fallen from 36% to 30%.
Putin: Recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia was a response to the recognition of Kosovo
24 saati writes that in addition to declaring that Abkhazia and South Ossetia were recognized as a swipe at the West for recognizing Kosovo, the Russian Prime Minister has stated that Russia is not going to annex these regions. Putin’s French counterpart Francois Fillon, with whom he met recently in Sochi, has said that France condemns the recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia and big states have more responsibilities than rights.
According to Francois Fillon EU and Russia’s mutual cooperation agreements may be renewed in October if Russian troops leave Georgian territory.
Bryan Adams will build a school in Gori
Famous Canadian singer Bryan Adams arrived in Georgia on a humanitarian mission and held a concert in Tbilisi, Kviris Palitra writes.
The money raised at the concert will be donated to IDPs from the conflict zones. Bryan Adams is often referred to as a ‘peace soldier,’ as he often visits conflict hot spots and holds concerts there.
After a meeting with the singer Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili stated that Bryan Adams is ready to build a school for children affected by the Russian aggression, probably in Gori.