Compiled by Etuna Tsotniashvili
Akhali Taoba reports that the Labour Party is opposed to the activities of KazTransGas Tbilisi and is demanding that the Georgian Government makes the company leave the country. Labour is also demanding that the company be nationalized in order to stop its constant price increases.
According to party spokesmen Paata Jibladze, from October 1, the price of 1 cubic metre of gas will increase to 70 tetris for those companies or individuals who newly subscribe from October 1. Jibladze also said that the gas price will increase in the regions. “That’s why we demand that KazTransGas Tbilisi leaves our country and that the company should be nationalised,” he said.
Why is there an Abkhaz-Russian confrontation?
“There is a tense situation in Abkhazia. Abkhaz and Russians are in confrontation,” said officials in Tbilisi after the 23 September car blast on the road from Tagiloni to Chuburkhinji, Rezonansi writes.
“Confrontation between Russian occupiers and Abkhaz separatists has been expected as the Abkhaz have already fulfilled their role in Russia’s schemes and now the Russians don’t need them,” the legitimate Government of the region states. Political analyst Mamuka Areshidze thinks that confrontations will continue and an anti-Russian mood will increase in Abkhaz society. “The Russians consider the Abkhaz to be minors. The confrontation between Russians and Abkhaz will increase but without the use of force,” Areshidze says.
The details of the September 23 incident are not known to Tbilisi.
IDPs will be settled in Tserovani
Georgia has a new wave of IDPs after the occupation of Tskhinavli region as well as Upper Abkhazia. Now the main aim of the Government is to provide them with housing, Akhali Taoba writes.
President Saakashvili has ordered Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili to oversee this initiative and it was decided to build temporary residences for IDPs in Tserovani. The Interior Minister and State Minister for Regional Issues Davit Tkeshelashvili have visited Tserovani to observe the building. “There will be 1,100 newly constructed houses in Tserovani and building will be complete at the end of November. We will also construct 15 more such complexes,” Merabishvili said.
According to Davit Tkeshelashvili the Government is working on constructing, repairing and rehabilitating homes. IDPs however are demanding to remain in Tbilisi because they will be able to trade and earn income here.