Compiled by Salome Modebadze
New administrators in Kakheti
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that staff changes have taken place in local administrations in Kakheti.
It has been confirmed that Levan Gamsakhurdia has taken over as Kvareli Administrator, having previously worked as Deputy Administrator and Executive Agricultural Manager. He also ran Nana Patarkatsishvili’s campaign haedquarters during the Parliamentary Elections of 2003. Gamsakhurdia has replaced Koba Burkiashvili as Kvareli Administrator.
The Kakheti Information Centre has also released the information that Zaza Zedelashvili, the Signagi Municipality Administrator, has also left his post, and has been replaced by Deputy Administrator Aleksandre Mateshvili.
Japanese finance Georgian farmers
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that several projects financed by the Japanese government have been established in Georgia.
The Japanese Embassy in Georgia has announced that agricultural machinery and equipment have been brought for Akhalkalaki Agricultural Service Centre at a cost of GEL 85,751. About 6,000 farmers will benefit. In Tokhliauri and Manavi in Sagarejo, machinery and equipment have been bought for local farmers’ co-operative societies with a sum assigned by the Japanese Government. About 1,000 families will benefit from this project, worth USD 85,251, which will be officially launched on October 30 alongside the signing of two contracts about the prevention of diabetes complications and the establishment of a new agricultural Service Centre in Kindzmarauli. The Japanese Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary in Georgia will launch these projects at an event on that date.
The agricultural grants programme was first established by the Japanese Government in 1998. Eighty projects, worth a total of USD 5,293,782, have already been established in Georgia under the auspices of this fund.
The Government should do its best to ensure peace
The leader of the Christian Democratic Movement, Giorgi Targamadze, has held a press conference at which he talked about the current strained situations in the conflict zones and in Batumi, 24 saati reports.
Targamadze spoke about the incidents at Tsalenjikha and Mujava, and noted that he had sent a address to international organizations and partner Christian Democratic Movements so that they could inform their authorities about the possible large scale provocations from Russia against Georgia.
“The Georgian Government should do its best to ensure there is peace in Georgia, against the background of attacks on the peaceful population and frequent terrorist actions. It should act in co ordination with the European Union observers to secure the lives of peaceful civilians and their safety. The Government must be very patient and not become involved in another unequal military clash with Russia”, Targamadze stated.
The President and his Government should take particular measures to inform international society of what is going on and draw their attention to the current situation, he added.
Targamadze expressed his condolences to the families of those who died in the Mujava explosion and expressed his regret over the death of Administrator Gia Mebonia and civilian Otar Subulua.