George Bush hails Georgia’s Rose Revolution
“George W. Bush sent a greeting to those celebrating the fifth anniversary of the Rose Revolution and reiterated his commitment to support Georgia's democracy, independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity,” the White House Press Office has reported in its press release.
“One of the most inspiring chapters in the history of freedom was written by the Georgian people during the Rose Revolution,” George Bush’s greeting reads. “Thirsting for liberty and armed only with roses in hand, citizens throughout Georgia peacefully staked claim to their God-given right of liberty. These demonstrations proved once again, that when given a choice, people choose to live in freedom,” George Bush emphasized.
“On this anniversary, Americans honor the brave Georgian citizens who defended freedom, and we renew our commitment to supporting Georgia's democracy, independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity. We also look forward to the day when the light of liberty shines on all people throughout the world,” the greeting reads.
On his behalf and that of his wife, Laura Bush, the outgoing U.S. President wished, “God who gave us liberty, bless those who are advancing freedom's cause.”
Bitsadze to help Burjanadze to form party
Ex-Chief of the Border Police of Georgia, Badri Bitsadze, who resigned a month ago, has told journalists he is going to actively support his spouse - ex-Speaker of the Georgian Parliament, Nino Burjanadze, who founded a new opposition party on Sunday, November 23. Bitsadze said he will be “actively involved” in the work of the Democratic Movement –United Georgia (DMUG) Party, founded by his spouse.
When asked whether Burjanadze was going to run for the Presidency, Bitsadze said, during a breal in the inaugural DMUG congress, “When elections are called, Nino will make a decision herself. As far as I know, she will stand for the Presidency.” Nino Burjanadze herself refrained from discussing this issue.
Georgians dissatisfied with work of Temporary Parliamentary Commission
46.4% of respondents view negatively the work of the Temporary Parliamentary Commission investigating the August events, says a poll carried out by the Kviris Palitra newspaper, to which 413 people responded. Only 12.3% thought it was doing a good job, 41.3% found if difficult to answer.
The Commission was set up at the beginning of October. It comprises Khatuna Gogorishvili, Giorgi Gabashvili, Givi Targamadze and Akaki Minashvili from the National Movement, Gia Goguadze from Georgian Regions – Majoritarians, Levan Vepkhvadze, Nikoloz Valiashvili, Dmitry Lortkipanidze and Paata Davitaia from the opposition Strong Georgia – Christian Democrats and Independent MP Ramaz Tedoradze. It has already questioned Head of the Intelligence Department Gela Bezhuashvili, Foreign Minister Ekaterine Tkeshelashvili, Chief of the Joint Staff of the Armed Forces Zaza Gogava, the commander of the Georgian peacekeeping contingent in the zone of Georgian-Ossetian conflict Mamuka Kurashvili, Secretary of the National Security Council Alexander Lomaia and State Minister for Reintegration Temur Yakobashvili.