Compiled by Salome Modebadze
Alasania part of “American project”
Sakartvelos Respublika reports that Shalva Natelashvili, the leader of the Labour Party, has suggested that Irakli Alasania, the former Ambassador of Georgia to the United Nations, has joined the opposition as part of an American project.
“An opposition figure should follow a long and difficult path before gaining credibility among people. Such figures and their views are often incomprehensible to society in their own time and become appreciated only after centuries,” Natelashvili has said.
Kutateladze replaces Rurua
Soso Kutateladze will replace Nika Rurua as a member of the Trust Group of the Georgian Parliament, Sakartvelos Respublika reports.
The Chairman of the Defence and Security Committee and his deputies are obliged to take a particular role in the Trust Group, defined by law. When Rurua was appointed as Minister of Culture and Sport his Trust Group place became vacant. After the appointment of Soso Kutateladze as Chairman of the Defence and Security Committee it has been clarified that he will replace Rurua in the Trust Group too.
Zaza Gelashvili will be the Deputy Chairman of the Defence and Security Committee.
Deputies ask Ambassadors for more appraisals
Shota Malashkhia, a member of the Foreign Relations Committee, has expressed his disappointment about the candidacy of Ambassadors being discussed without their attendance and has tried to find the reason for it, 24 Saati writes.
Only Batu Kutelia and Kakha Lomaia, two of the nine candidates for Ambassadorships, attended the relevant Committee Meeting on December 27. According to Zurab Dekanoidze, Deputy Parliamentary Secretary to the President, the non-arrival of the Ambassadors was connected with finance and they will instead attend a Special Session of the Georgian Parliament.
Malashkhia expressed his hope that the candidates will address the Committee members with their credentials and attend the Special Session. “If they don’t come and attend the meeting why should we support them?” Malashkhia wondered.
A highlight of the football season
The 17th memorial tournament for Zaza Bendeliani, a young footballer and member of the cavalry of the Vakhtang Gorgasali order who died in the War with Russia in 1993 in Abkhazia as a hero, was a worthy highlight of the season, Sakartvelos Respublika writes.
Given the strength of their teams, it was supposed that the tournament final would be between Nakhalovka and Georgian National University. The proved to be the case, and players such as Jamarauli, Nemsadze, Burduli, Maziashvili, Bobokhidze, Chivadze junior and goalkeeper Batiashvili, along with Pipia, Dvalishvili and Memarnishvili, showed off their skills.
The teams had a difficult path to the final. Nakhalovka only just got through their play-off after a penalty shoot-out, while the students beat the Civil Agency team, also on penalties.
Nakhalovka won the final 3:1 and took the trophy for the second time.