Compiled by Ernest Petrosyan
Abkhazians required to feed Russian occupiers
The Chair of the Tbilisi-loyal Abkhazian Autonomous Republic Malkhaz Akishbaia has stated that the actions of Russian occupiers in the Gali and Ochamchire regions are violations of the 12 August ceasefire agreement and its obligations, Sakartvelos Respublika reports.
Akishbaia states that even the separatists themselves cannot influence the situation. The Russian occupiers are forcing both Georgian and Abkhazian civilians to leave their homes, creating vocal discontent in the population, he says.
According to Akishbaia Russian occupiers settled in the region have not received food for 20 days, and are provided with it by the local population. He also mentions that the cleansing of the population is a violation of civil norms which Russia wants to conceal by blocking the monitoring missions of international organizations.
Aid for military families
The Georgian Government will make a single aid donation to the families of soldiers who died during the Russian aggression. Sakartvelos Respublika writes.
Minister of Defense Davit Sikharulidze stated that he had presented the issue of financial aid to the families of lost soldiers at a Parliamentary session. 5,000 GEL each will be given to the families of the nineteen deceased soldiers.
Opposition unable to formulate joint plan
The United Opposition tried to start a new protest movement on the anniversary of the 7th of November, 24 saati reports, and will again attempt to establish a programme of protests. The Conservatives, Peoplesí Party, Way of Georgia, Levan Gachechiladze and Goga Khaindrava have joined together for this purpose. They plan to renew protest rallies, but their former partners in other opposition parties are not interested in participating.