Azeri President satisfied with 2008
At the session of the Azerbaijan Cabinet held on January 16 Azeri President Ilham Aliyev stated that despite the world financial crisis 2008 was quite successful for the Azeri nation. The overall income of the population has increased by 36%. The level of poverty has decreased; the basic pension and minimal salary have increased by 50%. The average salary is now over USD 300, the average pension USD 120. The country is preparing a special state programme of social and economic development for the regions.
Aliyev stated that over the last five years 766,000 new jobs have been created in the country. He insisted that Azeri development is not based only on oil and gas but is the successful result of correct policies protecting the national interest. Despite the global financial crisis the 2009 state budget is bigger than in 2008, amounting to USD 18.4 billion.
The President informed the population that the country has completely secured its energy safety and has become a very reliable partner for everyone. 7 pipelines supply the world with Azeri oil and gas. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is under construction.
Aliyev also touched upon the Karabakh issue, highlighting certain moves taken in the direction of resolving this conflict. Meanwhile the President announced that the Azeri defence budget will be USD 2.3 billion in 2009.