Prime Minister to leave for Germany for medical treatment
The Georgian Prime Minister will soon leave for Germany for further medical treatment.
German doctors will examine Grigol Mgaloblishvili to observe the results of the medical course he recently underwent in Georgia. Doctors say his health condition is stable now, however, both Georgian and German doctors agreed after a video conference yesterday that the PM should return to Germany.
The PM was discharged from the Observation Department of the Republican Hospital yesterday. Nika Kipshidze, the Director of the hospital, says that German colleagues would determine the further course of treatment.
“His health condition is satisfactory and there is no need for him to stay in the hospital so he was discharged yesterday at 8pm and will continue outpatient medical treatment,” Kipshidze said on January 20. “A video conference was held with German medics on January 19 and it was decided that Mr. Mgaloblishvili will leave for Germany.”
The 35-year-old Prime Minister recently spent two weeks in Germany undergoing, as the Government announced, “a medical examination related to a renal problem.” He returned to work on January 11, but was admitted to the Tbilisi hospital on January 17. Grigol Mgaloblishvili had again reported problems with his kidneys and blood pressure. (The Messenger)
Greek lawmakers meet with Georgian colleagues
Members of the Greek Parliament are paying an official visit to Georgia.
The lawmakers of the OSCE Chair country have already met with members of the Parliamentary majority. The Georgian and Greek MPs discussed the prospects of the OSCE mission in Georgia, the extension of its mandate and cooperation in political, economic and cultural sectors. They also reviewed the Georgia-Russia war and its consequences.
After this meeting the Greek MPs held one with the Parliamentary opposition. The opposition MPs gave their vision of the political situation in the country. Paata Davitaia stated that the Georgian side hopes Greece will support the existing OSCE peace format in so-called South Ossetia, but broaden the EU mandate in Abkhazia. He said that peace formats in the conflict regions have a vital importance as they ensure Georgia is not left face to face with the aggressor with no support.
The Greek Parliamentary delegation entered Georgia on January 19. Their visit will last four days. Members of the delegation will meet senior officials and the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II. They will also visit various Georgian towns and places damaged during the Russian aggression. (The Messenger)
Eka Beselia advocates for mother of dead soldier
The leader of the Movement for United Georgia, Eka Beselia, has accused the Government of oppressing the mother of Tamaz Nikitin, a soldier who died in the August Georgia-Russia war.
According to Beselia, Neli Mchedlidze was charged with fraud after she expressed her protest about the conduct of military officials who mistreated her son’s corpse. “They put the corpse in a sack and gave it to her,” Eka Beselia says.
Mchedlidze was later charged with embezzling the 15,000 GEL compensation the Defence Ministry gave to the family of each soldier. After she expressed her protest, a girl appeared who claimed to be the wife of Nikitin, and therefore the person who should receive this money. Neli Mchedlidze asserts that his son has a legal wife and a child and the girl who claimed to be his wife, Marika Samushia, was simply a friend.
Beselia says the woman will be sent to pre-trial detention unless she pays 10,000 GEL bail. (Rustavi 2)
EU Commissioner visits Georgia
The European Commissioner for External Relations and the European Neighbourhood Policy Benita Ferrero-Waldner is visiting Georgia, and met Georgian Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze on Tuesday.
According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry the meeting focused on the EU’s role in processes to resolve the crisis in Georgia, including the provision of financial assistance. The situation in the country after the Georgian-Russian conflict was also discussed. The sides also touched upon the issues related to the conditions of ethnic Georgians living in the territories of breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Ferrero-Waldner is planning to visit the Zugdidi and Gali regions and Sokhumi, the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs said. (The Messenger)