Georgian Government to stimulate tea growing industry
The Parliamentary majority and the Tea Producersí Association, meeting on January 22, decided to create a working group to research the possibilities of reconstituting the Georgian tea producing industry, which was famous in the Soviet Union 20 years ago. If Georgian tea can be revived it will have very good prospects, create jobs and once again become a successful segment of Georgian agriculture.
Currently Georgian tea occupies only 10% of the domestic tea consumption market. Out of 40,000 hectares of tea plantations, 33,000 are in very dire condition and need serious rehabilitation. There are no more Georgian tea brands as the tea lost its markets, people involved in the business changed their profession, the plantations are old, there is no management any more and so on, said Minister of Agriculture Bakur Kvezereli.
The Russian embargo on Georgian agricultural products has really damaged this industry but still Canada, Azerbaijan and some other countries import Georgian tea. The leader of the Parliamentary majority Petre Tsiskarishvili thinks that for this reason investments should be attracted into Georgia. Minister of Economy Lasha Zhvania is also very positive and is helping this industry reestablish itself.