What do you think the opposition will do if the President does not resign?
“They will go home.”
“I don’t know what to say, we have such a weak opposition I am sure they will do nothing and just wait until 2013 comes.”
“I think they will organize one more rally in the street, stand in front of Parliament, make statements one after another, go on Grigolia's show and say that Saakashvili should leave, and no one from the Government will answer them.”
Marika, housewife, 30
“I don’t know what they will do but I know that Saakashvili will resign.”
Dali, teacher, 51
“Well, if people support them, by ‘people’ I mean a great number of them, they can do something, at least force early Parliamentary elections. But if people do not support them, they will do nothing and holding rallies in the Tbilisi streets will be another opposition show.”
Leila, doctor, 46
“While Merabishvili is Interior Minister they will not be able to make Saakashvili resign. Don’t consider me a supporter of Saakashvili, but we are not in the right condition to prepare for another election. Our country is in very bad state, we’ve lost half of Georgia, and I really can’t understand what the opposition will do if it wins? Why should I stand in the streets and cry ‘Go Misha’ if I know that Misha will not be replaced with a better person?”
Guram, engineer, 58
“I believe there will be massive rallies in the streets, which will continue for many days,and the opposition leaders will insist that somebody from the Government comes out and stands with them. But I am sure this will be in vain, the opposition doesn't have any real power and I don't think they are smart enough to do anything serious. But if they agree to have a single strong leader they will have more chances. Nowadays I think Irakli Alasania is the most acceptable candidate for most people.”
Nino, accountant, 34
“I think if the President doesn’t resign, which is close to reality, the opposition will just stop their demonstrations. Saakashvili isn’t going to give up his position and they can do nothing about it.”
Eka, accountant, 42
“The opposition might go on holding demonstrations but Saakashvili won’t resign. Besides I doubt they will gather enough supporters this time.”
Tamriko, teacher, 43
“If the opposition finds a leader strong and clever enough to hold a great wave of demonstrations, the President might surrender.”