New World Bank face for Georgia
Asad Alam, the new Country Director of the South Caucasus Countries Department at the Europe and Central Asia Region of the World Bank, along with Shigeo Katsu, the Vice President of the World Bank for the same region and Donna Dowsett-Coirolo, the Acting Country Director for the South Caucacus, will arrive in the region in a week.
On January 15, 2009 Asad Alam assumed his responsibilities as Country Director for the South Caucasus as a result of a Bank-wide competitive managerial selection process. Alam will combine the responsibilities of Country Manager for Georgia, where he replaces Roy Southworth who has retired after 5 years service in Georgia, and Country Director for the three South Caucasus countries, replacing Donna Dowsett-Coirolo, who is also retiring as the Country Director for the South Caucasus Country Unit in the World Bank Headquarters, having been in this post for almost 7 years. Both Southworth and Dowsett-Coirolo will continue working as World Bank consultants' during the transition period.
Asad Alam holds a Doctorate in Economics from Columbia University and a Bachelorís Degree in Economics from the London School of Economics and Political Science. He joined the World Bank Group as a young professional in 1993. He was Country Economist for Western and Central Africa from 1994-1998, Senior Country Economist for Poverty Reduction and Economic Management in the Europe and Central Asia Region from 1999-2002, Lead Economist from 2002-2003 and Sector Manager for Poverty Reduction and Economic Management in Europe and Central Asia from 2003-2009.
Asad Alam has a strong interest in inclusive growth and development issues. He has written published works on various subjects including productivity, poverty, inequality, trade, and fiscal rectitude issues. His most recent co-authored publications include the World Bank book, Unleashing Prosperity: Productivity Growth in Eastern Europe and the former Soviet Union published in 2008 and Growth, Poverty and Inequality in Eastern Europe and the Former Soviet Union published in 2005.
Asad Alam will move to Tbilisi with his family as soon as the South Caucasus Directorís office is relocated, which will be by this summer.