Labour accuses administration
The Georgian Labour Party has accused the administration of handing over the entire Georgian electricity supply system to Russia. One of the party’s leaders, Giorgi Gugava, states that strategic resources should be controlled by the state, and Enguri Hydro Power station, as a strategic facility, should not have been given to the Russian side for management.
Gugava has said that handing over the power station is a violation of the third paragraph of the Georgian constitution. He also added that Russia already controls Tbilisi’s electricity supply and has established a virtual electricity monopoly in Georgia. He also alleged that Kaztransgas is controlled by Russian interests.
Gugava presented a list of Georgian enterprises owned by Russian capital. Madneuli, the ore enrichment company Kvartsiti, the Zestaponi ferro alloy factory and facilities including the electricity supply system and Tbilisi water supply are owned by Russians. He added that the Georgian population pays more for electricity and natural gas than EU consumers do.
Gugava thinks that the occupation of Georgia is proceeding, not only with tanks but through stealing Georgia’s energy supply systems.